Born in 1977 in Alba, CN, Italy

Lives and works in Alba and Verduno, CN, Italy

EDUCATION

Degree in Art Criticism, DAMS Department at the University of Turin, Italy

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2016

Looking for the Magic, Spazio Espositivo Ersel, Turin, Italy

Paradise Lost. L’ombra, l’innocenza e il sole nero, curated by Marco Enrico Giacomelli, Marcorossi artecontemporanea, Milan and Verona, Italy

Just Kids, public monumental installation in Piazza Duomo, Verona, Italy

2015

Nina nel Verde, curated by Chiara Guidi, Parco Hotel Byron, Forte dei Marmi, LU, Italy

 

2014

Così sia, Marcorossi artecontemporanea, Pietrasanta, LU, Italy

2013

Dove il cielo s’attacca alla collina, curated by Gail Cochrane, Cantina Bricco Rocche, Castiglione Falletto, CN, Italy

2012

Udaka, curated by Martina Venturi, Nirox Foundation, Johannesburg, South Africa

 

2011

Maddalena, curated by Danay Medina, Salon Blanco, Havana, Cuba

La rivoluzione terrestre, curated by Andrea Viliani, Chiesa di San Domenico, Alba, CN, Italy

Almost Queen, curated by Andrea Bruciati, Marcorossi artecontemporanea, Milan and Verona, Italy

There is Too Much Light Not to Believe in Light, curated by Zorana Djakovic, The Belgrade City Museum, Belgrade, Serbia

Kizuna, curated by Kaori Ikeda, Pola Museum Annex, Ginza, Tokyo, Japan

 

2010

Una Sola Moltitudine, curated by Olga Gambari, Fondazione Stelline, Milan, Italy

I Wish I Was Special, curated by Luca Beatrice, Ermanno Tedeschi Gallery, Turin and Rome, Italy

 

2009

E più non dimandare, curated by Silvia Ferrari, Serena Goldoni e Ornella Corradini, Galleria Civica, Modena, Italy

 

2008

Magnificat, curated by Hye Young Kim, Keumsan Gallery, Seoul, South Korea

 

2007

E più non dimandare, curated by Silvana Peira, il Fondaco, Bra, Italy

2006

Se ci fosse la luna, curated by Guido Curto, Palazzo Bricherasio, Turin, Italy

2005

Golgota, Esso Gallery, New York, USA

Primary, curated by Vittoria Coen, Ermanno Tedeschi Gallery, Turin, Italy

Ho meritato il tuo castigo, curated by Lorenzo Canova, officina 14, Rome, Italy

Senza più pensare, curated by Marco Meneguzzo, Galleria 41 Artecontemporanea, Turin, Italy

 

2004

Naufragar m’è dolce…, curated by Gianluca Marziani, Museo dello zucchero, Nizza Monferrato, Italy

Vocazione, curated by Gianluca Marziani, Chiesa di Sant’Agostino, Pietrasanta, Italy

 

2003

Familienwertes, Galerie Markus Nohn, Frankfurt, Germany

Family Values, curated by Luca Beatrice, Galleria Spirale Arte, Verona, Italy

Brothers, curated by Chiara Guidi, Galleria arte & altro, Gattinara, Italy

Summertime, curated by Olga Gambari and Gian Luca Favetto, Galleria 41 Artecontemporanea, Turin, Italy

 

2002

Sacre rappresentazioni, curated by Alessandro Riva, Galleria Spirale Arte, Milan and Pietrasanta, Italy

 

2001

Saints Kids, curated by Guido Curto, Galleria Art & Arts, Turin, Italy

 

2000

Berruti e Tibaldi, curated by Olga Gambari, Maze Gallery, Turin, Italy

 

 

 

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

​​

2016

Le spine della complessità. Arte e artisti tra globale e locale, in GrandArte 2016/2017 - Identità Perdute?, curated by Marco Meneguzzo, Complesso Monumentale di San Francesco, Cuneo, Italy

2015

Mare Motus, curated by Lea Mattarella e Lorenzo Zichichi, Castello di Lipari, Lipari, ME, Italy

Holy MisterY, curated by Exhibitioff Chiesa del Santo Volto, Turino, Italy

 

2014

Biennale Italia-Cina, curated by Sandro Orlandi, Bei Zhou, Pechino, China

15° Premio Cairo, Palazzo della Permanente, Milan, Italy

Resilienze 2.0, curated by Luciana Littizzetto e Caterina Fossati, Palazzo Saluzzo, Turin, Italy

The Intuitionist, curated by Lisa Sigal, The Drawing Center, New York, USA

 

2013

Humang Among Aliens, curated by 29 Arts in Progress, Helutrans Art Space, Singapore

2012

Biennale Italia-Cina, curated by Ivan Quaroni, Reggia di Monza, Monza, Italy

 

2011

Cabinet de dessins, curated by Lorand Hegji, Villa la Versiliana, Pietrasanta, Italy

 

2010

Oltre il mito. Cavour nell’arte contemporanea, curated by Elisabetta Tolosano, Castello Cavour, Santena, Italy

 

2009

COLLAUDI. Omaggio a F. T. Marinetti, curated by Luca Beatrice and Beatrice Buscaroli, Italian Pavillon, 53rd Venice Biennale, Italy

Campolungo. L’orizzonte sensibile del Contemporaneo, curated by Vittoria Coen, Complesso del Vittoriano, Rome, Italy

The Sublime Gaiety of Art, curated by Carola Annoni, Kunstpfad Bischofstrasse, Linz, Austria

Che cos’è la scultura moderna, curated by Luca Beatrice, Marcorossispiralearte, Pietrasanta, Italy

 

2008

Tredicesima Biennale d’Arte Sacra “Il Magnificat”, curated by Carlo Chenis, Museo Stauròs d'Arte Sacra Contemporanea, Santuario di San Gabriele dell'Addolorata, Isola del Gran Sasso d'Italia, TE, Italy

Biennal of Young Artists from Europe and Mediterranean, XIII edizione/edition, Bari, Italy

Detour, curated by Raffaella Guidobono, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, France

 

2007

Micro-narratives, curated by Lorand Hegyi, 48th October Salon, Belgrade, Serbia

The Big Show, Silas Murder Gallery, New York, USA

Art First, curated by Arte Fiera, Facciata Palazzo Re Enzo, Bologna, Italy

 

2006

Crave, curated by Raffaella Guidobono, Row Space, London, UK

Giardino. Luoghi della piccola realtà, curated by Lorand Hegyi, P.A.N. Palazzo delle arti, Naples, Italy

Uniforms and Costumes, curated by Dalia Levin, Herzliya Museum of Contemporary Art, Herzliya, Israele

Cabinet des Dessins, curated by Lorand Hegyi, Musée d’Art Moderne de Saint-Etienne, France

2005

Deck the Wall, curated by Andrea Salerno, Exit art, New York, US

Quadriennale Monza, curated by Marco Meneguzzo, Monza, Italy

 

2004

Dal Profondo, curated by Serena Carloni e Tania Lòhr, Kästrich, Mainz, Germany

La via del sale, curated by silvana Peira and Nico Orengo, Pieve di Santa Maria, Cortemilia, Italy

Quotidiana 04, Museo Civico del Santo, Padua, Italy

Made in Italy, Limn Gallery, San Francisco, USA

Quadriennale di Roma Anteprima, la Promotrice delle Belle arti, Turin, Italy

 

2003

4° Premio Cairo, curated by Maurizio Sciaccaluga, Palazzo della Permanente, Milan, Italy

Gemine Muse, curated by Guido Curto, Museo di Arte Antica, Turin, Italy

Extraños niños, 3 Punts Galeria, Barcellona, Spain

 

2002

Infanzie, curated by Ferdinando Albertazzi e Olga Gambari, Battistero di San Pietro, Asti, Italy

 

2000

Le ombre della memoria, curated by Olga Gambari e Gian Luca Favetto, En Plain Air, Pinerolo, Italy

Meno trenta, curated by Maurizio Sciaccaluga, Associazione Culturale Marcovaldo, Caraglio, Italy

 

 

AWARDS AND RESIDENCIES

2017

Erata Motion Pictures - International Festival of Shorts about Paintings, Finalist, Saint Petersburg, Russia
Los Angeles Cinefest, 2nd Prize, Los Angeles, USA
2014
15° Cairo Prize, Finalist, Palazzo della Permanente, Milan, Italy
2012

Luci d'Artista Prize, Award with the installation “Ancora una volta”, Turin, Italy

2011

Nirox Foundation Residency, curated by Martina Venturi, Johannesburg, South Africa

2010

Youkobo Art Space Residency, curated by Hiroko and Tatsuhiko Murata, Tokyo, Japan

2009

Area Progetto, curated by Silvia Ferrari, Serena Goldoni e Ornella Corradini, Galleria Civica, Modena, Italy

 

2007

Artists Residency Program, Dena Foundation for Contemporary Art, Paris, France

 

2006

Workshop with Stefano Arienti, Fondazione Spinola Banna, Poirino, Italy

2005

Residency Program, I.S.C.P. International Studio & Curatorial Program, New York, NY, USA

2004

Pagine Bianche d'Autore Prize, Winner for the cover of regional telephone directory in Piedmont, Italy

Premio Celeste, 1st Prize, Category "artisti affermati", Italy

 

2003

4° Cairo PrizeFinalist, Palazzo della Permanente, Milan, Italy

Fresco and Salty Award, curated by Dr Sania Papa, Amfilochia, Greece

Copyright © 2018 MARCOROSSI artecontemporanea

general info +39 02 89408401